Caroline WingrovePrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window erected by relatives and friends commemorates Caroline Wingrove, an active member of the church and community.

The residents of Eltham were considerably shocked to hear of the sudden death of Miss Caroline Wingrove on Sunday evening last just as she was ready to attend the service at St. Margaret's Church.  The late Miss Wingrove was universally loved and respected for her untiring efforts and self-sacrifice for her Church, Red Cross, and all worthy causes. She was born in Eltham and for half-a-century practically was a recognised leader in all good works.
Eltham and Whittlesea Shires Advertiser and Diamond Creek Valley Advocate (Vic), 30th May 1919.

On Saturday afternoon, the 5th inst., about 50 people assembled at St. Margaret’s (Church of England) to witness the unveiling and dedication of a beautiful stained glass window in memory of the late Miss Wingrove, a most valued worker not only in church circles, but an enthusiastic leader amongst all public movements. During the whole course of the war she very ably filled the position of Hon Treasurer of the Red Cross Branch. Both the Reverends E. P. Chase and T. H. Sapsford took part in the service, and spoke feelingly of her true worth and the loss her death meant to the whole community. The window depicts “St. Cecillia” and bears the inscription – “Sacred to the memory of Caroline Ada Wingrove – Erected by Relatives and Friends – Obit 25 May, 1919.” It was designed and executed by Mr. W. Montgomery, and its artistic effect has received much admiration
Eltham and Whittlesea Shires Advertiser and Diamond Creek Valley Advocate (Vic), 18th June 1920.

Address:79-81 Pitt Street, St Margaret`s Anglican Church , Eltham , 3095