Joan Fitz-NeadPrint Page Print this page

The seat which was installed by Goulburn Primary School students commemorates Joan Fitz-Nead A.M.

Joan has been a tireless worker in a diverse range of community organisations, being a representative on a number of boards and management committees. Joan’s community work has included being a Trustee of the Tasmanian Peace Trust, Co-founder of the Peace Park in West Hobart and being instrumental in the declaration of Forest Road, in West Hobart, as a 'Street for Peace'.

Joan joined the Republican Movement in Tasmania and served as the State Convenor (1997-98) and then as a member of the Executive Committee (1998-2000).

In 2003, Joan was appointed to the Accountability Working Group as part of the Review of the Local Government Act. Joan is currently a member of the Medical Complaints Tribunal. She is a former member of the Optometrists Board of Tasmania.

In 1995, Joan received a Tasmania Day Medal for Community Service and in the 2003 Australia Day Awards she received the Australia Medal for her contribution to a number of health, social welfare and education services.

Address:Prospect Place, West Hobart Peace Park , West Hobart, 7000

Monument Type:Seat

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 11th December, 2013

Dedicated to Joan Fitz-Mead AM

An extremely passionate West Hobart citizen, who is making the world a more peaceful place.

Goulburn Street Primary School 2013

Inscription in Proximity

In recognition of - and with warm thanks to - Goulburn Street Primary School class of 2013 for their impressive effort.

Joan Fitz-Nead