William GoldingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument and lookout commemorate William Robert Golding and his services to the development of Gladstone.

Active in local government from the age of 26, Golding was an alderman (1917-21 and 1930-76) and mayor (1967-73) of the Gladstone Town Council. He served on the Gladstone Harbour Board for thirty-seven years from 1942. As chairman in 1946-48 and 1959-79, he worked to achieve recognition for the port—which was under-used because of its proximity to Rockhampton—planning each step and negotiating overseas loans for the expansion of infrastructure.

Known as `Mr Gladstone’, Golding was involved with many community organisations. He served on the Gladstone hospitals board for twenty-five years, chaired the Gladstone-Calliope aerodrome committee, and was patron of the Little Theatre, the Municipal and Thistle Pipe bands, the Port Curtis Tennis Association, and the Gladstone Bowls and Turf clubs. He was appointed MBE (1957) and CMG (1971). During the latter half of his life Golding wrote and self-published six books on Central Queensland history.

Address:Flinders Parade, The Lookout, Gladstone, 4680

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 24th November, 1988

This memorial is dedicated to the memory of William Robert Golding  C.M.G., M.B.E., F.R.G.S.

Born 24 - 11 - 1890
Died 16 - 09 - 1985

Bill Golding - Alderman, Mayor, Harbour Board Chairman, builder, writer, historian and civic leader of his time, by his vision, leadership and determination, saw the transformation of Gladstone from village to international port city.

The Gladstone City Council and the Gladstone Port Authority on behalf of the people of Gladstone and district, in the year of the Australia Bicentenary honour his memory and dedicate this memorial this 24th day of November, 1988