Sir Ian PotterPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A plaque commemorates the naming of the Lakeside Precinct and Lake in recognition of Sir Ian Potter, an Australian financier, stockbroker and philanthropist who founded the Ian Potter Foundation.

The Ian Potter Foundation made a major grant to the final stage of the Australian Garden, enabling the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne to complete the vision for this project and provide a unique garden for of Australia to enjoy.

Address:1000 Ballarto Road, Royal Botanic Gardens, Cranbourne, 3977

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian

Passionate Supporters

Sir Ian Potter

The Ian Potter Lakeside Precinct and the Ian Potter Lake are named in recognition of Sir Ian Potter ( 1902 - 1994 ).

Sir Ian Potter - an Australian financier, stockbroker and philanthropist - made an enormous contribution to the Australian community through the creation of the Ian Potter Foundation.