Tim BoehmPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A garden commemorates Tim Boehm who was born in Natimuk, and who in his lifetime undertook various community services and had an interest in Australian native plants.

Address:Wimmera Highway, Natimuk, 3409

Tim Boehm Memorial
        Garden

Tim Boehm was born at Natimuk in 1922 and lived on the family farm all his life.  He was an involved supported of many local organizations during his lifetime.

Together with other locals, Tim fought for the protection of local fauna and flora, long before there was a conservation movement.  Tim was a foundation member and later life member of the Wimmera Growers of Australian Plants.  He was keen to develop the love of growing indigenous plants in young people and this led him to run programs in the local school.

This garden was developed as a result of Tim`s interest in Australian native plants.  He had an ongoing input into the maintenance of the area until his death in 2007.  North of this area is the site of the Natimuk State School number 1548, from 19 April 1875 to November 1961.

From about 1910 Arbour Day saw the students planting along the banks of Natimuk Creek.

Tim Boehm, as a student of the school, would have been involved in this activity.  Many early plantings were not indigenous species.  In 2008 the Department of Sustainability and Environment commenced the replacement of the plants in the frontage area with local provenance species.