Alfred Wright LockwoodPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Memorial Drive also known as Centenary Park Road, commemorates journalist and newspaper proprietor, Alfred Wright Lockwood who was largely responsible for the memorial to Jane Duff near Arapiles.

In 1899, Lockwood purchased the Natimuk West Wimmera Mail. The four-page, weekly Mail, popular and respected, carried leading reports of district social and sporting events. Lockwood was conservative and humane, concerned with the well-being of the west-Wimmera settlers rather than with money-making. He was largely responsible for the monument near Arapiles raised to the memory of Jane Duff, the child who in 1864 saved the lives of two brothers when they were lost for nine days in the bush; he influenced the change of name of the nearby rail station from Nurcoung to Duffholme. The paper also featured Lockwood's pointed denunciations of wrongdoers—town larrikins, 'flappers', 'shirkers' and 'socialists'

Address:Centenary Park Road, Arapiles, 3401

Monument Type:Road