George Rilatt Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The tombstone, was erected by members of the Brisbane Grammar School Old Boys Association, to commemorate George Rilatt (1844 - 1924) who was janitor and messenger at the school for 51 years.

In 1872, George Rilatt was appointed the first caretaker of the Brisbane Grammar School at the age of 28. He was a valued assistant of the first headmaster Mr Thomas Harlin. His duties at the school were not merely confined to the duties of caretaker but also he was the trusted messenger of the trustees and for many years of his service he attended to the banking of the school's funds. In his spare time his hobby was music and Rilatt's orchestra became famous in Brisbane at a time when orchestra's were few and far between and his services as a conductor were very much in demand. He died in June 1924.

Members of the Brisbane Grammar School Old Boys Assocation assembled at the grave of the late, Mr George Rilatt, who for over 50 years was messenger and janitor at the school and in whose memory they recently erected a tombstone. The memorial unveiling was performed by a former headmaster at the school, Mr F.S.N. Bousfield on the 6th November 1931.
The Brisbane Courier, 7th November 1931.

Address:Frederick Street, Portion 13 Section 33 Grave 12, Toowong Cemetery, Toowong, 4066