Karen BradyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A stained glass window commemorates Karen Brady, a member of the Ladies` Harbour Lights Guild who was accidently killed in January 1942.

When Miss Karen Brady, typist, of Westgarth st, Northcote, was knocked down by a motor-car at the corner of Heidelberg road and Fenwick st., Clifton Hill, about midnight on Saturday, her skull was fractured, and she died in St Vincent's Hospital 4 hours later. She was aged between 45 and 50.  Miss Brady was for many years an enthusiastic worker for the Harbour Lights Guild for the Missions to Seamen. She worked there at the canteen many nights during the week, and assisted in many other ways at the mission.  Mission officials said yesterday that Miss Brady had been a "splendid worker for the mission."
Argus (Melbourne),  5 January 1942.

Address:717 Flinders Street, Mission to Seafarers, Docklands, 3008