Ethel GodfreyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Stained glass window commemorates Ethel Augusta Godfrey who was a founder and secretary of the Harbour Lights Guild.

In the little St Peters chapel at the Seamens Mission last night Archbishop Head dedicated memorials to the memory of two women who for many years assisted in the work of the mission.  An organ was dedicated to the memory of the late Mrs. J R Weller who with her husband worked at Greenwich among the seafaring men while Archbishop Head was vicar of Christ Church, Greenwich. Later they came to Melbourne and Mr Weller was appointed chaplain to the Seamen`s Mission. He resigned in 1929 to become chaplain superintendent of the Mersey River Mission Liverpool. Last year he was consecrated Bishop of the Falkland Islands.

In memory of Miss Ethel Godfrey who was for 25 years honorary general secretary of the Ladies Harbour Lights Guild, Archbishop Head unveiled and dedicated a window representing "Faith."  After the service Miss Elisabeth Campbell, organist of the Kew Presbyterian church gave a short recital on the Weller memorial organ. A memorial to the late Captain R Sunter formerly master of the interstate passenger liner Manunda will be dedicated when that vessel is in port.
Argus (Melbourne), 20 December 1935.

Address:717 Flinders Street, Mission to Seafarers, Docklands, 3008