Bev NalderPrint Page Print this page

Bev Nalder Memorial Park : 08-June-2013

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

Bev Nalder Memorial Park was originally a dusty vacant block which had at times been the site of a general store and other shops.   Mrs. Tinkler owned and lived behind the store, and her daughter Bev Nalder, during the early years of her marriage also lived with her husband Neville behind the store and raised their children.

Bev Nalder died from breast cancer, and the Quambatook Amity Club discussed developing the block into a park.  In 1994 Neville Nalder donated the block to the community for the express purpose of it being turned into a park by Amity and the community.   Many of the trees, plants and outdoor furniture in the park have been donated in memory of the community’s deceased loved ones.

Address:Guthrie Street, Bev Nalder Memorial Park, Quambatook, 3540

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:September-1996