Sir Charles Kingsford-SmithPrint Page Print this page

20-November-2014 (Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Frank Guarnaccia

The plaque at the site of the birthplace, commemorates Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith.  The plaque, depicting details of Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith’s life and achievements, features various images of Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith including his historic arrival at Eagle Farm Airport.

The erection of the plaque hopes to educate residents and visitors to Brisbane alike with details of ‘Smithy’s’ pioneering aviation feats, including the first trans-Atlantic flight to Brisbane in 1928, the first Tasman Sea crossing in 1928 and the recording breaking flight from England to Australia in 1930.

Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith and co-pilot John Thompson "Tommy" Pethybridge were flying the Lady Southern Cross overnight from Allahabad, India, to Singapore, as part of their attempt to break the England-Australia speed record held by C. W. A. Scot and Tom Campbell Black, when they disappeared over the Andaman Sea in the early hours of 8 November 1935. Their bodies were never recovered.

The plaque was erected by the Brisbane City Council at the instigation of Mr. Frank Guarnaccia of Burleigh Heads in Queensland.

Address:Kingsford Smith Drive & Riverview Terrace , Hamilton, 4007

Sub-Theme:Aviation