Lawrence HargravePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The soaring winged stainless steel sculpture Winged Figure commemorates local inventor Sir Lawrence Hargrave, a pioneer of manned flight.

Born in 1850 in Greenwich, England he became a gifted astronomer and explorer. In 1872 he headed for the wilds of Australia in search of Gold and wound up shipwrecked with his mates off the coast of Queensland.

For the next 22 years Hargrave settled in Sydney and devoted most of his life after retiring at age 44 to inventing and constructing a machine that would fly. In 1892 he discovered that a curved wing gave twice the lift than a flat one. Next he discovered box kites had the greatest stability and lifting power when flying. In 1894 Hargraves linked four of his kites together, added a sling seat and flew 16 feet up into the air at Stanwell Park in New South Wales.

Address:via O`Leary Road, Ken Ausburn Track , Keiraville, 2500

Sub-Theme:Aviation