Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith & "Southern Cross"Print Page Print this page

The mural commemorates aviator Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith and his aeroplane, the ‘Southern Cross’.

The "Southern Cross" mosaic by Lloyd Kellerman was unveiled on the 28th February 1990. The Kingsford Smith mosaic by David Humphries was unveiled on the 13th October 2010. The Trans - Pacific mural created by Annette Barlow was unveiled on the 21st June 2014.

In 1936, the suburb of Kingsford was named after the  Australian icon. Smithy’s exploits as a pioneer aviator are legendary. Beyond his accomplishments in aviation, Sir Kingsford Smith served his country in World War One as a sapper at Gallipoli. He later joined the Royal Flying Corps, becoming a celebrated allied air ace, and was awarded the Military Cross ‘for conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty’.

After the war, ‘Smithy’ gained fame and fortune winning races and competitions around the world, breaking records in the process. In 1930, he flew from London to Darwin within ten days, smashing the previous record by more than five days. The airman also played a pivotal role in Australia’s fledgling aviation industry, selling joy-rides and delivering mail in a dogged attempt to turn his passion into a viable business.

Address:Southern Cross Close & ANZAC Parade, Commonwealth Bank Building, Kingsford, 2032

Monument Type:Art
Sub-Theme:Aviation
Artist:Lloyd Kellerman,(Southern Cross), David Humphries,(Kingsford Smith), Annette Barlow (Trans-Pacific)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 28th February, 1990