Harold FraserPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates pilot and grazier, Harold Fraser, as a pioneer of civil aviation.

Fraser obtained a civilian pilot`s licence, bought a Cirrus Mark I Moth, VH-UFU, and `barnstormed` around Rockhampton and the central west. Black Bridge Flat near the Fitzroy River was his base, and along the coast he used beaches for landing-grounds. Inspired by his example, half a dozen aspiring young aviators formed the Rockhampton Aero Club and began grubbing stumps from a disused racecourse for a landing-strip.

When their Connor Park Aerodrome opened on 2 March 1930, `Captain` Fraser gave an exhibition of stunt flying, demonstrating the `Immelmann turn` which the German air-ace had used on raids over France. With another pilot, Fraser established a training school. Backed by local businessmen, next year he formed Rockhampton Aerial Services Pty Ltd, of which he was managing-director and chief pilot. In a Genairco biplane he flew passenger services between Rockhampton and Brisbane: the inaugural flight took 6½ hours.

Address:Hunter Street, Rockhampton Airport, West Rockhampton, 4700

Sub-Theme:Aviation