Tom McDonaldPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Tom McDonald, a pioneer aviator of North Queensland.

Tom McDonald pioneered commercial flights and official Air Mail services between Cairns and Cooktown and then from Cairns to Brisbane and Mount Isa. He flew numerous mercy flights to previously inaccessible townships, mining camps, cattle stations and beaches, from Cairns to Thursday Island and west to Burketown.

Address:Airport Road, International Airport, Cairns, 4870

Sub-Theme:Aviation

`Tommy` McDonald

A tribute to a fine airman & a courageous pioneer from the people of Cairns & District.

The site was a saltpan when Mr T.H. McDonald landed his tiny Gipsy Aircraft here in 1929, thus opening the way for Aviation progress in Far North Queensland, from his primitive Aerodrome..

He pioneered commercial flights and official Air Mail services between Cairns and Cooktown and then from Cairns to Brisbane and Mount Isa.

Tommy McDonald has created a heritage of courageous achievement which we trust will be an inspiration wherever the call of mercy is sounded.

Cairns Chamber of Commerce
Queensland Centenary Year Project