Bert HinklerPrint Page Print this page

The Hinkler Hall of Aviation celebrates pioneer solo aviator Bert Hinkler and the wonders of innovation, spirit and adventure.

The hall which was opened in 2008 pays tribute to Bert Hinkler as a pioneer of flight and as a person who was significant in the advancement of aviation during the early 20th century. Bert Hinkler`s house was brought brick by brick from England as a memorial to him.

Herbert John Louis Hinkler AFC DSM (8 December 1892 – 7 January 1933), better known as Bert Hinkler, was a pioneer Australian aviator and inventor who was born in Bundaberg. He designed and built early aircraft before being the first person to fly solo from England to Australia, and the first person to fly solo across the Southern Atlantic Ocean. He married in 1932 at the age of 39, and died less than a year later after crashing into remote countryside near Florence, Italy during a solo flight on another record setting voyage.

Address:Mount Perry Road & Young Street, Botanic Gardens, Hinkler Hall of Aviation, Bundaberg, 4670

Sub-Theme:Aviation