Harold Gatty Print Page Print this page

Harold Gatty Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument commemorates Harold Gatty (1903 - 1957), aviator and navigator for Wiley Post on the first round the world flight.

Harold Gatty was born in Campbell Town and his assistance was sought by the one-eyed stuntman, oil rigger and air adventurer, Wiley Post, to fly around the world. They set off from Roosevelt airfield, New York, on 23 June 1931 in the Winnie Mae, a Lockheed Vega monoplane powered by a single Pratt and Whitney Wasp engine, and re-landed there on 1 July.

They had covered 24,900 kilometres in eight days, fifteen hours and fifty-one minutes, with actual flying time of one hundred and six hours, eight minutes. The easterly route across the North Atlantic, Siberia, the Bering Sea and Alaska called for pin-point navigational accuracy. The airmen were accorded a tumultuous ticker-tape reception in New York City.

Address:Midland Highway & Pedder Street , Campbell Town, 7210

Sub-Theme:Aviation
Approx. Event Start Date:
Approx. Event End Date:
Monument Manufacturer:Hobart Technical College

Plaque :

This monument is to honour the memory of Harold Gatty who in 1931 won world wide fame as an air navigator after his record - breaking flight with Wiley Post in the Winniemae.

During the Second World War as a Group Captain in the R.A.A.F. he was Director of Air Transport for the Allied forces in the Pacific area.

Born at Campbell Town in 1903 - Died at Fiji in 1957.

This memorial was constructed by the Hobart Technical College.