Harold Gatty Print Page Print this page

Harold Gatty Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

A monument commemorates Harold Gatty, aviator and navigator for Wiley Post on the first round the world flight.

Harold Gatty was born in Campbell Town and his assistance was sought by the one-eyed stuntman, oil rigger and air adventurer, Wiley Post, to fly around the world. They set off from Roosevelt airfield, New York, on 23 June 1931 in the Winnie Mae, a Lockheed Vega monoplane powered by a single Pratt and Whitney Wasp engine, and re-landed there on 1 July.

They had covered 24,900 kilometres in eight days, fifteen hours and fifty-one minutes, with actual flying time of one hundred and six hours, eight minutes. The easterly route across the North Atlantic, Siberia, the Bering Sea and Alaska called for pin-point navigational accuracy. The airmen were accorded a tumultuous ticker-tape reception in New York City.

Address:Midland Highway & Pedder Street , Campbell Town, 7210

Approx. Event Start Date:
Approx. Event End Date:
Monument Designer:Hobart Technical College

Front Inscription

This monument is to honour the memory of Harold Gatty who in 1931 won world wide fame as an air navigator after his record breaking flight with Wiley Post in the Winniemae  during the Second World War as a group captain in the RAF.

He was director of air transport for the allied forces in the Pacific area. Born at Campbell Town in 1903 - Died at Fiji in 1957.

This memorial was constructed by the Hobart Technical College. J.C. O’Brien Warden 1960