Sir Ross & Sir Keith SmithPrint Page Print this page

A memorial building and aircraft commemorates the first official flight from England to Australia through the Air Race of 1919 by Adelaide brothers Ross and Keith Smith in a Vickers Vimy aircraft.

The aircraft set out from Hounslow, London on November 12, 1919, and reached Darwin 28 days later to claim the £10,000 Commonwealth Government prize as the first Australians to fly from England to Australia in less than 30 days.

The Smith Brothers were knighted by His Majesty, George V, on December 22, 1919. Sir Ross was born at Semaphore and Sir Keith in North Adelaide. Flying with the Smith Brothers on their epic journey were mechanics Sergeant J. M. Bennett of St Kilda, Victoria, and Sergeant Wally Shiers of Stepney, South Australia.  Both mechanics received bars to their Air Force medals and promoted to the rank of Lieutenant.

Address:Vimy Walk, Airport, Domestic Terminal, Adelaide Airport, 5950

Actual Event STart Date:12-November-1919
Actual Event End Date:10-December-1919

Sir Ross and Sir Keith Smith War Memorial

This building was erected by public subscription and opend on 27th April 1958 by Air Marshal Sir Richard Williams K.B.E.  C.B. D.S.O.

Left Side Inscription

This plaque was unveiled by Her Excellency the Honourable Dame Roma Mitchell...Governor of South Australia to commemorate the centenary of the birth of Sir Ross MacPherson Smith. Sol­dier and Airman.

Source: MA,TOH