Arthur Leonard LongPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford / Neil Follett

The monument commemorates Arthur Leonard Long, who was the first person to fly across Bass Strait from Tasmania to mainland Australia.

The aircraft he flew was a Boulton Paul P.9, and he flew from Stanley in Tasmania to Torquay. The flight was from Stanley, Tas. The monument by the Historical Society of Victoria to mark the 7th anniver­sary of the flight.

A cairn bearing a suitable inscription was unveiled at Torquay, near Geelong, on Saturday to the memory of Arthur Leonard Long who made the first successful flight from Tasmania to the mainland on December 17, 1919. The cairn was erected by the Historical Society of Victoria.
The Sydney Morning Herald, 29th November 1926.

Address:The Esplanade , Foreshore, Torquay, 3228

Sub-Theme:Aviation
Actual Event End Date:17-December-1919

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 27th November, 1926
Front Inscription

About 1 mile south west of here on 17th December 1919 Arthur Leonard Long landed from Tasmania on the first crossing of Bass Straits by air

Source: MA,VMR