Captain Roby Lewis ManuelPrint Page Print this page

Roby Lewis Manuel : 28-December-2010

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Arthur Garland

The monument commemorates airman Captain Roby Lewis Manuel (1895 - 1971), a member of the Australian Flying Corps (1917-1919) who was later to be remembered for his promotion of flying in northern Victoria.

Roby was a member of the Australian Flying Corps when it began in 1917 and he fought over German lines, shooting down fifteen aeroplanes and battling the 'Red Baron' squadron. He led the fly past in London on ANZAC Day 1919 and served again in World War Two.

He volunteered the use of his private aeroplane to his nation, and his services as a pilot. He was not accepted for flying duty because of his age and instead was assigned to administrative duties.

Address:Wellington & Nolan Streets, Atkinson Park, Kerang, 3579

Sub-Theme:Aviation

IN MEMORY Of
CAPTAIN ROBY LEWIS MANUEL
  D.F.C. & BAR TWICE M.I.D.
Born 7th October 1895
Died 18th October 1975

A Pioneer Of Australian Aviation.

Roby Manuel Joined The 1st A.I.F. In 1915, And After Service In France, Transferred To The Australian Flying Corps When It Was Being Formed In England In 1917.

He Was Soon Commissioned And Fought Many Air Battles Over German Lines And Was Credited With Shooting Down 15 Enemy Aircraft, Including Combat With The Famous "Red" Baron`s Squadron. Was Selected To Lead The Fly Past In London On ANZAC Day 1919.

He Surrendered His Aircraft At The Outbreak Of World War II And Volunteered For Service, But Because Of His Age Was Accepted For Administration And Special Duties Service.

Upon Discharge, He Returned To Farming But Retained His Interest In flying, Fostering And Encouraging Flying Throughout The North Of Victoria.

A Truly Great Australian Airman.

Source: MA,RSLV