Peter NorvillPrint Page Print this page

Peter Norvill Monument

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Russell Byers / John Huth

The monument commemorates Peter Norvill`s flights around Australia, the first single-engine aeroplane crossing of the Tasman Sea between Hobart and Christchurch, and the solo non-stop flight across Australia. An additional plaque was fixed to the monument after Peter Norvill's solo flight around the world in 1988.

Peter Norvill was born in Murrurundi near where he runs a grazing property `Rock Dhu` and pilots crop dusting aeroplanes. He made his first record breaking flight, across Australia, in 1983 from Carnarvon to Coolangatta in a Cessna XP Hawk (1981 model). The non-stop flight time was 21 hours and 44 minutes. The following year, 1984, Norvill set a round Australia record of two days twelve hours and twenty seven minutes. On this flight, Norvill was accompanied by a co-pilot Tim Holland. Dick Smith also flew around Australia at about the same time as Norvill and Holland. In 1986 Norvill flew the first single engine aeroplane to fly from Tasmania to New Zealand (crossings from the mainland had been achieved before).

Address:Mayne Street, Wilson Memorial Park, Murrurundi, 2338

Sub-Theme:Aviation

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 15th January, 1987

To commemorate Peter Norvill's historic flights

World record flight around Australia in 2 days 12 hours 27 1/2 Minutes 25th - 27th April 1984
Co-Pilot Timothy J. Holland

And the first single engine aircraft crossing of the Tasman Sea between Australia and New Zealand, Hobart to Christchurch in 10 hours 7 Minutes on 22nd January, 1986

Erected by Murrurundi and District Historical Society

Plaque :

To commemorate the historic solo non-stop record flight (21 hours 44 minutes) across Australia made by Peter Norvill
30th September 1983 - 1st October 1983.

Plaque :

To commemorate the first solo flight around the world by an Australian born pilot in a fixed wing aircraft departing and finishing in Australia by Murrurundi born aviator Peter Norvill

Departing Sydney 6th May returning Sydney 11th June 1988
Total flying time 237 hours 29 minutes