Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Senti

The plaque commemorates the site where the aviator, Sir Charles Kingsford - Smith (1897 - 1935), landed and conducted joy flights in Leeton in August 1931.

Sir Charles Edward Kingsford-Smith MC, AFC often called Charles Kingsford-Smith, or by his nickname Smithy, was a well-known early Australian aviator. In 1928, he made the first trans-Pacific flight from the United States to Australia. He also made the first non-stop crossing of the Australian mainland, the first flights between Australia and New Zealand, and the first eastward Pacific crossing from Australia to the United States. He also made a flight from Australia to London, and set a new record of 10.5 days.

Address:Racecourse Road, Leeton Jockey Club, Leeton, 2705

Sub-Theme:Aviation

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 9th February, 1997
Front Inscription

This plaque was erected by the citizens of Leeton to commemorate this site where Charles Kingsford Smith landed and conducted joy flights in 1931

It was officially unveiled on the centenary of Smithy`s birthday on 9th February, 1997