Charles James `Jimmy` MelrosePrint Page Print this page

Melrose & his mother (Eric Douglas)
Photographs supplied by Eric Douglas

The monument commemorates aviator Charles James (Jimmy) Melrose.  The cairn marks the site of the crash.

Originally built by the scout group soon after the fatal crash, in 1976 the deteriorated fieldstone cairn was reconstructed by the Melton and District Historical Society to mark the fortieth anniversary of Melrose's death. It is built of the same materials, of the same proportions, and in the same place as the original. The cairn is situated on amongst scrub and trees on the east bank of the Arnold Creek. It is presently difficult to locate and access. It consists of a mortared pile of volcanic fieldstone set on a concrete base and rising to approximately 1 metre high, on which is situated a metal plaque.

Jimmy Melrose who was the youngest competitor in the 1934 MacRobertson London-Melbourne air race and the only Australian to finish. Melrose made the record solo flight from Australia to England in 8 days and 9 hours and came third on handicap.

In July 1936, he was flying during poor weather and crashed in Melton South in which he and his passenger were killed. He died when his Heston Phoenix VH-AJM broke up in mid air.

Address:398 - 446 Clarkes Road, Brookfield, 3338

Sub-Theme:Aviation
Actual Event Start Date:05-July-1936
Actual Event End Date:05-July-1976

Memorial Cairn

Restored 1976 by Melton Historical Society to commemorate the 40th anniversary of the death of the noted aviator Charles James (Jimmy) Melrose

22 years of Glenelg S.A. who with his passenger Alexander Campbell crashed here on a flight to Adelaide on July 5th 1936.'

Source: MA,VHD