Bert HinklerPrint Page Print this page

23-February-2018 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Fred Brunings / John Huth

The sculpture, which features a portrait bust, commemorates aviator Bert Hinkler (1892-1933).

Bert Hinkler was born in Bundaberg, Queensland on the December 8, 1892. The son of a mill worker, he was fascinated by flight. In 1911 and 1912, he built man-carrying gliders and flew them successfully at Mon Repos Beach near Bundaberg. Late in 1913, Bert Hinkler set off for England and worked for a while for the Sopwith Company. He served with distinction during World War One and was awarded the Distinguished Service Medal.

In 1919 he joined A. V. Roe & Company in Southampton and from 1921 to 1926 was Chief Test Pilot. Between 1920 and 1931 he created many aviation records. His most renowned achievements include his pioneering solo flight from England to Australia in 1928 and the first solo flight across the South Atlantic in 1931. On the 7th January, 1933 Bert Hinkler was accidentally killed whilst attempting another solo flight from England to Australia. He is buried in Florence, Italy.

Address:Quay & Maryborough Streets, Bundaberg, 4670

Sub-Theme:Aviation