Captain Ernest GiraultPrint Page Print this page

07-July-2017 (Chris McLaughlin)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Chris McLaughlin

The plaque commemorates the services of Captain Ernest Girault to the aviation industry in Australia.

Address:Airport Drive, Cairns Airport, Domestic Departure Lounge, Cairns, 4870

Sub-Theme:Aviation

Captain Ernest Alexander Girault
ETA : 10.11.1913
ETD : 23.11.2001 - 23:52 hrs.

Captain Ernest Alexander Girault was awarded The Guild of Air Pilots and Air Navigators Grand Master`s Australian Medal in 1994 for his contribution to aviation.

Captain Girault learnt to fly DH82 Tiger Moths with the RAAF at the beginning of World War II. After instructing ab initio pilots on Airspeed Oxfords he transferred to DC2`s and DC3`s until he was seconded to ANA to fly Mac Arthur Courier Services to the Philippines.  He stayed with ANA after the war continuing to fly DC3`s in Australia.

In 1952 Captain Girault left ANA to work as personal pilot for Sir Les Theiss and in 1954 flew the new Beechcraft 18 VH-BJJ from the United States via Greenland, Europe and Asia to Australia.

In 1963 he was appointed Chief Pilot and Operations Manager of Bush Pilots Airways Cairns, and for a brief period he unusually held dual roles of Chief Pilot and Chief Engineer.  Whilst at Bushes (as it was affectionately known), he was instrumental in introducing DC3`s to the airline in 1969.

Captain Girault remained Operations Manager until his retirement at age 63.  Ern never lost his love of flying.  His last flight was in a DH82 Tiger Moth at age 83.

On the eleventh hour of the eleventh day of the eleventh month 2005 Captain Ern Girault was reunited with his beloved DC3 Gooney Bird at a remembrance service and interment of his ashes officiated by fellow pilot and good friend Bishop Tony Hall-Matthews.

Colleagues, friends and family remember a witty and humble pilot who contributed so much of himself to aviation.

"Jusqu`ici ca va bien: was one of his usual responses (so far so good)

Plaque kindly donated by Cairns Airport Authority