F. T. PercivalPrint Page Print this page

F.T. Percival / March 2013

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Roger Johnson

The band rotunda was erected to commemorate Mr F. T. Percival who was bandmaster in Gympie from 1902 to 1907.

An additional plaque on the rotunda commemorates the fallen of World War One.

Mr Percival was a well known musical conductor of the Philharmonic Society, City Band, St Peter's Anglican Choir and the Orchestral Society in Gympie. He had been the conductor of St Peter's Choir for twenty two years and conductor of the Philharmonic Society, which he founded, for twelve years. He died in 1907 at the age of 61.

The secretary read a letter from Messrs. W. G. Ambrose and A. R. Ranson, trustees of the Percival Memorial Fund, conveying the decision to hand the money to the Memorial Park on the conditions as stated. The balance to the credit of the Percival fund was £70, and the trustees had agreed to hand this over to the Park fund, on condition that the City Council subsidised the amount, as originally promised, and that the bandstand be named the Percival Memorial. The Chairman said that the matter of subsidy to the Percival Memorial Fund would be dealt with at the next meeting of the City Council. Mr. Ranson thought that when the bandstand was erected, they could hold a function to further augment the Park fund.

Mr. Rankin said that Mr. J. A. Cullinane, the Secretary (Mr. Watts) and himself had met the City Band committee and had suggested to the latter that, in the event of their holding a Band Carnival on the park, which, it was believed could be got in order in time, they should donate £10 to the Park fund, and that after all the Carnival expenses were paid, the Band committee and Park fund should share equally in the profits. That matter had not yet been decided. Mr. V. H. Tozer moved that a letter expressing the thanks of the meeting be sent to the trustees of the Percival Memorial Fund.— Mr. F. Murray seconded the motion, which was carried.
Excerpt from Gympie's Memorial Park, Work in Progress
Gympie Times and Mary River Mining Gazette (Qld), 29 July 1919.