The Bee GeesPrint Page Print this page

Wall 5: March-2013
Wall 5: March-2013

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

Bee Gees Way commemorates the music group the Bee Gees and their connection with Redcliffe. The statue of the group as young boys and walkway were unveiled on the 14th February 2013 by Barry Gibb, the only surviving member of the group.

Stage 2 of Bee Gees Way was opened by Barry Gibb on September 11, 2015. It includes a glass print of the Bee Gees’ first contract, murals of each of the brothers, a statue of the Bee Gees as men from the "One Night Only " era — to contrast with the original statue as boys — an audiovisual presentation and light shows set to music every night.  The walkway was also officially gazetted by the State Government.

The Bee Gees were a musical group founded in 1958. The group's line-up consisted of brothers Barry, Robin, and Maurice Gibb. The trio were very successful as a pop act in the late 1960s/early 1970s, and as prominent performers of the disco music era in the late 1970s.

The Bee Gees were born in England, then moved in the late 1950s to Redcliffe, Queensland where they began their music careers. After achieving their first chart success in Australia with "Spicks and Specks" (their 12th single), they returned to the United Kingdom in January 1967 where producer Robert Stigwood began promoting them to a worldwide audience.

The Bee Gees' career record sales total more than 220 million ranking them among the best-selling music artists of all time. They were inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1997.

Following Maurice's unexpected death in January 2003, Barry and Robin retired the group's name after 45 years of activity. In 2009 Robin announced that he and Barry had agreed that the Bee Gees would re-form and perform again. Robin died in May 2012 after a prolonged struggle with cancer.

The photographs, stories and comments on the wall were personally selected by Barry Gibb.

Address:109 Redcliffe Parade , Bee Gees Way, Redcliffe , 4020

Designer:Phillip Piperides

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 14th February, 2013

The Bee Gees

Spicks & Specks Wall

Moreton Bay Region is the birthplace of one of the most successful groups in pop music history.

Here in Redcliffe in the late 1950s, three young brothers performed around a microphone and for the first time performed using a name famous around the globe.

Over the next five decades Barry, Robin and Maurice Gibb would take their place among the world's greatest performance artists and songwriters.

As a family, their talents were unrivalled.

As the Bee Gees they would conquer the planet.

Spicks and Specks Wall pays tribute to the remarkable career of the Bee Gees.

The stories, photographs and comments featured on the wall were personally selected or provided by Barry Gibb.

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Bee Gees Way was opened by Barry Gibb and Mayor, Cr Allan Sutherland on 14 February 2013