C. J. DennisPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The sculpture commemorates poet C. J. Dennis (1876 - 1938) who spent his boyhood in Laura.  It was gifted to the town of Laura by former resident Dick Biles on his death. The statue was vandalised in 2011 sustaining about $10000 worth of damage.

Clarence Michael James Stanislaus Dennis, better known as C. J. Dennis, (7 September 1876 - 22 June 1938) was an Australian poet known for his humorous poems, especially "The Songs of a Sentimental Bloke", published in the early 20th century. Though Dennis's work is less well known today, his 1916 publication of The Sentimental Bloke sold 65,000 copies in its first year, and by 1917 he was the most prosperous poet in Australian history.

Laura was the boyhood home of  C. J. Dennis whose father hosted the Beetaloo Reservoir Hotel from 1892 to 1910. His poem "Laura Days" was written in 1932 to commemorate the Golden Jubilee of the town .

Address:Main North Road, Median Strip opposite Post Office, Laura, 5480

Designer:Dick Biles (Laura, SA)