Francis Nesbitt McCronePrint Page Print this page

Franics McCrone Tombstone : November 2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

Tombstone erected by fellow actor Gustavus Vaughan Brooke in memory of Francis Nesbitt McCrone (1810?-1853), actor.

Francis McCrone arrived in Sydney in January 1842 and made his début at the Royal Victoria Theatre on 3 March in the title role of R. B. Sheridan's Pizarro. He appeared on the programmes as 'Mr Nesbitt from the Theatres Royal Edinburgh, Glasgow, Liverpool'. Critics were unanimous in their praise for his work. As Richard III and Shylock he soon established himself as favourite with the Victoria's audiences. In May he played Othello, considered his best part, and followed this with many of the leading parts from the repertoire of the tragedian in the classic tradition. He collapsed and died during a performance on the 29th March 1853.

Address:141 Ormond Road , Eastern Cemetery, East Geelong, 3219

Source: ADB, MA