Robert Henderson CrollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The plaque, unveiled by the Mayor of Stawell in 1949, commemorates author and public servant, Robert Henderson Croll (1869 - 1947) who was born in Stawell.  An additional plaque, unveiled by the Melbourne Walking Club on the 31st October 1997, commemorates his service to the club as a member for 50 years.

Croll began contributing in the early 1890s to Bohemia, then to the Sydney Bulletin, the Melbourne Argus and Herald and many other journals. His The Open Road in Victoria (1928) and Along the Track (1930) were selections from his journalism. He possibly did more than anyone else in his time to encourage bushwalking. For some years he was associate editor of the Emu.

Croll was educated at Stawell State School and in September 1886, after passing the clerical examination for the Public Service, was appointed to the Public Library of Victoria. He remained there for five years until he transferred to the Education Department where he was to remain for forty years.

A memorial tablet in honor of the late Robert Henderson Croll will be unveiled at Stawell town hall by the mayor (Cr. A. Waterfield) at 4 p.m. on Good Friday. Mr. Croll was born at Stawell on January 4, 1869, and died at Camberwell on October 18, 1947. His interests included literature, art, botany, ornithology, anthropology, geology and athletics. The tablet refers to Mr. Croll as "one of Stawell's noted sons."
Age (Melbourne), 9 April 1949.

Address:59 - 69 Main Street , Reception Area, Stawell Town Hall , Stawell, 3380

Sub-Theme:Arts
Designer:Wallace Anderson

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 15th April, 1949

Robert Henderson Croll

Born Stawell 1869
Died Melbourne 1947

One of Stawell`s noted sons

1869 - 1947

This plaque was placed here by the Melbourne Walking Club to mark its appreciation of the service given to the Club over a period of fifty years by an eminent member.

It marks the centenary of his admission to the Club, which took place on November 3rd, 1897.  He became a Committee Member on the same evening.  He served the Club as an active walker, Committee Member, Vice-President, Writer and Historian.

A public servant since 1885, he retired as Registrar of the Council of Public Education in 1934.

A native of Stawell, he brought distinction to the City and to the District.

This plaque was unveiled by His Worship the Mayor of Northern Grampians Shire Council - Cr Don Gardiner, on Friday, 31st October, 1997.