A. B. `Banjo` PatersonPrint Page Print this page

23-May-2021 [Diane Watson]

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Robin Nestor / John Huth / Roger Johnson

The sculpture commemorates Andrew Barton (Banjo) Paterson, the writer of "Waltzing Matilda". A fire destroyed the Waltzing Matilda Centre in June 2015 but the statue of Banjo Paterson was undamaged. The new centre re-opened in 2018.

On a cool, damp night in September 1894, a group of striking shearers attacked the shearing shed at Dagworth Station, Winton. This was the final act of aggression during the strike of 1894 that had commenced on 2 July in Winton and spread throughout the eastern states of Australia. Banjo Paterson visited Dagworth Station in early 1895.

Christina MacPherson, whose brothers owned Dagworth, entertained Banjo playing a tune she had heard at the Warrnambool Races and Banjo put words to the music thus creating "Waltzing Matilda". The plight of the shearers was put to words and music. The song was performed at a banquet for the visit of the Premier of Queensland on 6 April 1895 at the North Gregory Hotel, Winton.

Address:Elderslie Street, Waltzing Matilda Centre, Winton, 4735

Monument Manufacturer:Perides Art Foundry

Waltzing Matilda Centre

Officially opened 20 April, by His Excellency the Honourable Sir Peter Cosgrove AK MC (Retd) Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia
Hon. David Littleproud MP, Federal Member for Maranoa
The Honourable Annastacia Palasczuk MP,
Cr Gavin Baskett Mayor, Winton Shire Council

This project was made possible through the determination of the Winton Shire Council including previous Mayor G. L. "Butch" Lenton (Dec`d) and  the Winton community following the destruction of the original Waltzing Matilda Centre complex by fire on 2018.

Funding for the project was supported by Australian Government Building Our Future Fund, Queensland Government and Winton Shire Coucil

Project Budget:       $23,080.000
Builder :                  A Gabrielli Constructions
Architect:                Cox Architects
Project Manager:    Peak Services
Interpretive Design: Arterial Exhibition Designers

Winton Shire Council
Cr. Gavin Baskett (Mayor)   Cr. Shane Mann (Deputy Mayor)
Cr. Tina Elliot                       Cr. Travis Harbour
Cr. Joel Mann                      Cr. Judy Bale
CEO Alan Rayment             DCEO Tony Beynon

Andrew Barton "Banjo" Paterson

This monument was erected with the generous support of communities from the following Local Government Authorities and the Department of Communications and the Arts through the C.H.E.F.P. Program

Boulia Shire Council            Isisford Shire Council
Cloncurry Shire Council       Longreach Shire Council
Diamantina Shire Council    Paroo Shire Council
Emerald Shire Council         Redcliffe City Council
Ilfracombe Shire Council     Thuringowa City Council

Officially unveiled by the Hon Wayne Goss MLA  Premier of Queensland

6 April 1995

A. B. (Banjo) Paterson
(1864 - 1941)

Wrote the words to Waltzing Matilda at Dagworth Station in the Winton Shire in 1895 to a tune played by Christina  MacPherson.  The first public performance was in Winton at the North Gregory Hotel on April 6th 1895.

Waltzing Matilda is now known the world over as Australia`s unofficial national anthem and inspiration.

During his life Banjo wrote many poems about the bush and set the trend for Australian literature in its infancy.