Stan CosterPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates Country and Western singer songwriter, Stan Coster. The Stan Coster Show first started playing the Tenthill Hotel in the 1980s, the crowd swelling to the point that the hotel couldn’t hold the people.

Stan Coster OAM (1930 – 1997) was an Australian country music singer-songwriter. His songs were regularly performed by Slim Dusty and other singers.

In 1987, Coster won another Golden Guitar for APRA Song of the Year for “He’s a Good Bloke When He’s Sober”. In 1989 he was awarded an OAM for "Services to Country Music" and was in 1990 inducted into the Roll of Renown at Tamworth. He won the 1995 Golden Guitar (Heritage Award) for Bush Ballad Song of the Year with “Lawson’s Loaded Dog” and in 1996 released his last album “Come Back to the Bush”.

Stan Coster died from cancer on 25 March 1997.

Address:220 Mount Sylvia Road, Tenthill Hotel Carpark, Upper Tenthill, 4347

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 27th May, 2000

This plaque was erected in memory of
Stan Alfred Coster O.A.M.
27. 5. 1930  - 25. 3. 1997

Resting Lincoln Grove Memorial Gardens - Tamworth

True Australian bush legend
A man of quality, loyalty and solidarity
Prolific bush ballad song writer
Travelling man of verse, song, yarns and philosophy
A humble, but fiercely proud and principled man
A loved and loving family man

Stan Coster had a close association and affection for the Tent Hill and Ropeley area, in particular his old mate Arnie Schulz and the mountain where Arnie lives, known as "Schulzie`s Mountain".  It was here where Stan was inspired to write the very popular bush ballad which he entitled "Schulzie`s Mountain".

The lyrics are a true reflection of an honest, hardworking character of German descent, with strong old fashioned values and an incredibly close bond to his mountain, where he lives and farms in complete contentment and total harmony with nature and God.

Stan Coster, together with his wife Dottie and daughter Tracy, travelled here very often, including for his annual birthday celebrations where they would entertain their many friends at the Tent Hill Hotel and then venture up Schulzie`s Mountain to complete Stan`s birthday treat with a yarn and a song and a few yummy beers.

With Stan and Dottie Coster now both called home, through their love of life and family and bush ballad songs, they will live in our hearts forever.

This plaque was unveiled by Hon. Bob Katter MP on 27th May 2000, for the Lockyer / Darling Downs Stan Coster Memorial Committee

Committee :
Kevin Perks, Marilyn Reimers, Arnie Schulz, Noel May, Daphne Gillam, Les Gillam, Debbie Counsell, Bill Maguire, Joan Maguire, Nola Lindemann, John Lindemann, Adrian Simmons,  Daphne Reimers, Vincent Nugent