P. L. Travers (Mary Poppins)Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Russell Byers / John Huth

The granite sculpture commemorates Pamela L. Travers, the author of Mary Poppins.  P. L. Travers Park which honours the author was officially opened on the 23rd April 2018.

Pamela Travers was born Helen Lyndon Goff in Maryborough, Queensland, on 9th August, 1899. Her family moved to Allora, when she was three. After the death of her father in 1907, the family moved to New South Wales. Taking the name, Pamela Travers, she pursued a career on the stage, touring with a theatre company through regional New South Wales and New Zealand during 1921 and 1922.

By this time she had begun to write and publish poetry, as well as newspaper columns. In February 1924, she fulfilled a long-held dream and sailed for England and Ireland and began her career as the writer, P.L. Travers. She only ever returned once to visit Australia, for two weeks in 1963.

The monument was relocated from New England Highway and South Street in 2014.

Address:Herbert & Drayton Streets, P. L. Travers Park , Allora, 4362