Neil DavisPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque in the Columbarium, erected by the Sorell Lions Club, commemorates wartime cameraman Neil Davis.

Wartime cameraman, Neil Davis was one of Australia`s most respected combat cameramen and was born on 14 February 1934 in southern Tasmania. In early 1964 Davis went to Borneo to cover the confrontation between Indonesia and Malaya. It was his first Asian assignment. Davis made visits to Vietnam and Laos and is best remembered for his reporting on the war in Indo-China. Davis chose to film the war from a South Vietnames perspective and one one occasion filmed the war from the Viet Cong side.

In 1971 Davis moved to Phnom Penh and was wounded severely several times in the course of his work. He was killed in 1985 by shrapnel while filming a coup in Bangkok.

Address:16 Gordon Street , St Georges Anglican Church grounds, Sorell, 7172

Sub-Theme:Arts