Chester EdwardsPrint Page Print this page

Chester Edwards
Chester Edwards

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The plaque on the bandstand commemorates Chester Edwards for his musical services to the City of Launceston. Chester Edwards was a conductor of the Launceston City Band.

As well as being a conductor, Mr. Chester Edwards was a solo cornetist of the very first quality, and, besides winning the Championship of Australia at Ballarat in 1906, had played professionally for many mainland bands in Melbourne, for Adelaide Loco, Prout's Ballarat, Ballarat City, Broken Hill City, Zeehan, Hobart City, Rozelle of Sydney, Richmond City, and others. Mr. Edwards had won a high and wide reputation musically in and out of the Launceston Band.

Address:Tamar Street, Bandstand, City Park, Launceston, 7250

Sub-Theme:Arts

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:1960s

Chester Edwards Esq.

Erected in appreciation of the sterling services rendered by Chester Edwards in the musical activities of the City of Launceston