Amy SherwinPrint Page Print this page

Amy Sherwin : 19-January-2013

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Peter F Williams

The plaque commemorates the opera singer, Amy Sherwin (1855 -1935). It replaces the original plaque which was unveiled in 1974.

Amy Sherwin made her professional debut on 1 May 1878 at the Theatre Royal in Hobart as Norina in Donizetti`s Don Pasquale with the Royal Italian Opera Company.

In May 1878 Amy travelled to Melbourne, accompanied by her mother, appearing at the Opera House in Melbourne on 3 June with the Royal Italian Opera. Her success was outstanding and she became known as "The Tasmanian Nightingale" by admiring critics. She traveled overseas to further her singing career and in 1887 returned to Australia, and gave concerts in Hobart and then toured mainland states giving a large number of concerts in Melbourne, New South Wales and Queensland.

In 1934 she was in the charity ward in the Charing Cross hospital in London because of her financial hardship. The Lord Mayor of Hobart urged the people of Tasmania to contribute to a fund to assist her as "she had made Tasmania known all over the world." Two hundred pounds was collected and forwarded to Amy to help pay for her treatment. She wrote to the people of Tasmania thanking them for their help and died in 1935 aged 80.

Address:59 Harrington Street, Dobson, Mitchell & Allport Building, Hobart, 7000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 8th August, 2005

To honour Madame Amy Sherwin
1855 - 1935

The Prima Donna known as "The Tasmanian Nightingale" who made her debut in this building, formerly Del Sarte`s Rooms

Madame Sherwin was a Tasmanian soprano who received international acclaim throughout her career.

Commissioned in 2005 by the Government of Tasmania to replace the original plaque unveiled in 1974 by the Government of the day.