Edward AbbottPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Memorial, erected over the grave, commemorates politician and author, Edward Abbott (1801-1869).

In 1839 Abbott founded the Hobart Town Advertiser and was its editor and publisher until 1842. He was appointed a police magistrate in 1848 at Kangaroo Point. On 15 September 1856 Abbott was elected to the first House of Assembly as member for Clarence, retaining the seat until 27 January 1864, when he was elected unopposed to the Legislative Council for Cambridge. In 1867 he retired to become usher of the Black Rod. He was warden of Clarence municipality from its inauguration in 1860 until 1868.

His landmark publication was " The English and Australian Cookery Book". Although published pseudonymously, by `an Australian Aristologist`, the book was known to be Abbott`s work. It was a gastronomic miscellany of `the modern cookery of the mother country and the colonies`, and of Continental and Hebrew cookery.

Note: This church was on a list of Anglican Church properties for sale in 2018.

Address:Queen & Scott Streets, Old St Mark`s Church Chapel Cemetery, Bellerive, 7018