Annie DorringtonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The plaque commemorates artist and Australian Flag designer, Annie Dorrington.

Annie Dorrington immortalised her name in history when in 1901, the year of Federation, she shared first prize with four others in a world-wide competition for the design of the Australian National Flag. She was the only woman and Western Australian to be bestowed this honour.

Annie died in 1926 and was buried in an unmarked grave at Karrakatta Cemetery. The grave was discovered by the Australian National Flag Association (WA) Inc. who erected a monument in 1999.

Address:Railway Road, Anglican MA 524, Karrakatta Cemetery , Karrakatta, 6010

Sub-Theme:Arts

Annie Whistler Dorrington
1866 - 1926

Born at Winkfield, Windosr, England in 1866, Annie Whistler arrived in Melbourne with her family in 1890, married Charles Dorrington and later settled in Western Australia in 1895.

In 1901, the year of Federation, Annie Dorrington shared first prize of two hundred pounds with four others, in the international competition for the design of our Australian national flag.

She was a prolific painter of Western Australian wildflowers.  Fifty of her works were displayed in London in th Franco-British Exhibition of 1908, with the intention of promoting Australia.  A collection of 124 of her paintings are held by the Art Gallery of Western Australia.

She died at Perth in 1926 and is remembered for her significant contribution to Australia`s heritage.  May she rest in peace.

Erected in 1999 by the State Branches of the Australian National Flag Association and her relatives

Source: MA,ACPH