Adam Lindsay GordonPrint Page Print this page

Adam Lindsay Gordon : 29-November-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The portrait bust commemorates the poet Adam Lindsay Gordon (1833-1870) who was a former police officer in Penola. The Penola bust is the first replication Westminster Abbey has allowed.

So important is Gordon’s bush poetry that he is immortalised in Poets’ Corner, in London’s Westminster Abbey, where his bust is flanked by monuments to Wordsworth, Bronte and Shakespeare.

Adam Lindsay Gordon ,(born October 19, 1833, Faial, Azores, Portugal—died June 24, 1870, Brighton, Victoria, Australia), was one of the first poets to write in a distinctly Australian idiom.

The son of a retired military officer, Gordon was so wild as a youth that his father sent him from England to South Australia, where he became a horsebreaker and gained a reputation as a fine steeplechase rider. He began writing sporting verses for Victoria newspapers and served for a year and a half in the South Australian House of Assembly. While in South Australia he published two volumes of poems, Sea Spray and Smoke Drift (1867) and Ashtaroth (1867); neither book had much impact. Early in 1868 Gordon sustained a serious riding injury and suffered the loss of his only child, Annie. His wife left him later that year. In 1869 he moved to Brighton, near Melbourne, where his wife rejoined him, and there he published a third volume of poetry, Bush Ballads and Galloping Rhymes (1870). Further misfortune (another serious riding injury and the loss of his claim to a family estate in Scotland) befell him, and he suffered severe depression. The day after Bush Ballads was published, he shot himself on the beach near Brighton.

Gordon’s strong rhythms and homespun philosophy make his poetry memorable. His work eventually was widely accepted, and some of his lines have been adopted into the Australian vernacular.

Address:Church Street, Penola, 5277

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 26th October, 2005

ADAM LINDSAY GORDON
1833 - 1870

Police Trooper  Horseman  Parliamentarian  Poet

From The Original In Westminister Abbey By Kathleen Scott
This Sculpture Was Unveiled By The Dean Of Westminster

The Very Reverend Dr Wesley Carr
On 26 October 2005

POETS OF PENOLA

An Initiative Of The Penola District Cultural Fund And The Lions Club Of Penola The First Stage Of This Project Was Made Possible By The Generosity Of Many Contributors Including The Following Major Benefactors

Llewellyn Davies Great-Grandson Of Margaret Low Widow Of A L Gordon
Glen Clifford Eleanor Rymill In memoriam  The R B Engler Family  Judy & Peter Rymill & Family  Libby & John Heyward & Family   Safries Pty Ltd  The Lions Club of Penola  Alan Scott OAM   Robert Mills FRAIA  Robert H C Seymour   Margaret & Peter Muller  Thomas Degaris & Clarkson  Parker Coonawarra Estate  Ros & Ron Thomas & Family  Penola Dist Business & Tourism Assoc  Wattle Range Council