Mary Grant BrucePrint Page Print this page

Mary Grant Bruce : 14-December-2011

Photographs supplied by Mark Riggs

The plaque and bas relief commemorate author, Mary Grant Bruce  (1878 - 1958), who wrote the `Billagong` series of novels.

Born on the 24 May 1878 at Sale, Victoria and the author of the Billabong series of books, Mary Grant Bruce began writing poetry and short stories at the age of seven. Later she became editor of her school magazine. After completing her matriculation Bruce moved to Melbourne where she worked as an editor and wrote weekly stories for the Leader children’s page.

Her first book A Little Bush Maid, originally a serial, was published in 1910. Between 1910 and 1942 she published 37 children’s novels. During her career Bruce was a contributor to Blackwood`s Magazine, Morning Post, Daily Mail, Windsor Magazine, Cassell`s Magazine, Strand, Argus, Age, Herald (Melbourne), Australasian, Leader, Sydney Morning Herald, Sydney Mail, Lone Hand Auckland Weekly Press, Woman`s World, West Australian and the British Australasian.

During World War Two,  Bruce worked for the AIF Women`s Association, sold her autograph at charity auctions for the war effort and broadcast a series of talks for the Department of Information. She died in England in 1958.

Address:100 Foster Street, ESSO BHP Billiton Wellington Entertainment Centre , Sale, 3850

Designer:Annemieke Mein

Mary Grant Bruce 1878 - 1958

Renowed children`s author.

Particularly remembered for her "Billabong" series of books, made a major contribution towards building an Australian self image.

Born and schooled in Sale.  Life long association with Gippsland.

Bronze design by Annemeike Mein.