Joseph JenkinsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Welsh Swagman Drinking Fountain commemorates Joseph Jenkins, and marks the centenary of his departure to Wales after 25 years in central Victoria. It is also in recognition of 'his monumental contribution to the life of a rural worker in Victoria as recorded in his diaries'.

Joseph Jenkins was born in Wales and arrived in Victoria in 1869 and he travelled the colony as an itinerant agricultural labourer, mainly in the Ballarat, Castlemaine, Maldon and Inglewood areas. From 1884 onwards he lived at Maldon, working as a drain cleaner under contract to the local council.

He continued to write poetry, winning numerous prizes at the Ballarat Eisteddfod. Jenkins`s noteworthiness stemmed from the rich documentation of his experiences and thoughts that have survived. In 1839 he had begun to keep a journal in order to improve his English, maintaining it daily until his death. Those he kept in Australia provided a unique and memorable primary source for the social, cultural and labour history of colonial Victoria.

Address:Hornsby Street, Platform, Maldon Railway Station , Maldon, 3463

Monument Type:Fountain

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 23rd November, 1994

The Welsh Swagman Drinking Fountain

Erected 23 November 1994 to commemorate the centenary of the departure from Maldon Railway Station of Joseph Jenkis on his return to Wales.

His diaries record 25 years of life as a rural worker in Central Victoria

`Through this [ Diary ] I am building my own monument ...`  June 1877