Walter WithersPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A plaque in the Walter Withers Reserve gives details of artist Walter Withers life and career. The reserve was named and the plaque was unveiled in 1988 during Australia's Bicentenary Year.

Walter Withers (1854 —1914) was an Australian landscape artist and a member of the Heidelberg School of Australian impressionists. In 1897 he was awarded the first Wynne Prize at Sydney for his picture, The Storm, which was in the same year purchased for the National Gallery of new South Wales. He was elected to the council of the Victorian Artists Society in 1889, and in 1905 held the office of president for a year. His health was deteriorating towards the end of his life but he continued to do a large amount of painting both in oils and in watercolours. He died in Eltham, Victoria on 13 October 1914. He is buried nearby in the Anglican churchyard at St. Helena.

Address:Bible & Arthur Streets, Walter Withers Reserve, Eltham, 3095

Sub-Theme:Arts

WALTER WITHERS
1854 - 1914
was one of the most important Australian painters of the late 19th and early 20th centuries and a leading member of the renowed "Heidelberg School"
He was born at Handsworth, Warwickshire, England and migrated to Australia in 1882.  He lived at Heidelberg from 1890 to 1903.  He then moved to Eltham where he lived until his death   He is buried at St Helena. Many of his important works were painted around the Eltham area.  His works are displayed in many galleries and his art nouveau paintings at "Purrumbete" near Camperdown, are classified by the National Trust.
Donated by R. C. McLellan

Source: MA,VMR, ADB