Jessie C. H. TraillPrint Page Print this page

A bell tower commemorates the artist, Jessie C. H. Traill.

Jessie painted oils and airy watercolours, but she is best known for her etchings of industrial subjects, the new electricity plant and especially the Sydney Harbour Bridge.

During the First World War Jessie served as a nurse in France for three and a half years. Jessie planted the avenue of flowering eucalyptus on either side of Harkaway Road northerly from the roundabout at Harkaway, in memory of the nurses who had lost their lives during the war. She also sponsored migrants and was a generous supporter of worthy causes.

Miss Traill left a generous legacy to the church in her will. The bell was removed to the new church in 1995 and a new bell tower was erected in 2009.

Address:55 Peel Street, Berwick Anglican Church, Berwick, 3806

Sub-Theme:Arts

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 1st November, 1970
Front Inscription

To the glory of God and this bell-tower was dedicated on All Saints Day 1st November 1970 in memory of Jessie.C.A. Traill

Source: VMR