Johnny O`Keefe - "The Wild One" Print Page Print this page

Johnny O'Keefe Closeup 2

The statue commemorates Australian singer Johnny O'Keefe (1936-1978).

Johnny O'Keefe made his first public performance on stage in 1939 at the Waverley College School concert and speech night appearing as “Dopey” in their Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs play at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music at the grand age of 4 years. The rest as they say is history!! Johnny O’Keefe went on to forge a name for himself as the father of Rock N Roll that changed the face of Australian music forever.

Songs such as “You hit the wrong note, Billy Goat", “Wild One”, “Shout”, “She’s My Baby”, “I’m Counting On You”, “Be careful of Stones that you Throw”, “High Rollin Man”, “Sing Sing Sing”, “So Tough” and “Mocking Bird” reached the ears of all Australians during his musical career and beyond. John Michael O’Keefe, the father of Australian Rock N Roll died at approximately 8.50pm on the 6th October 1978. He was only 43 years old.

Address:Wharf Street, Twin Towns Services Club, Tweed Heads, 2485

Sub-Theme:Arts