Buddy WilliamsPrint Page Print this page

Buddy Williams
Buddy Williams

A portrait bust commemorates the Country Music singer, Buddy Williams (1918-1986).

On September 7, 1939, just two days after his 21st birthday, Buddy Williams recorded six of his own songs for EMI in Sydney and became the first Australian-born country music artist on record. For almost 10 years, Buddy owned and operated a travelling rodeo tent show, after which he formed his famous Country and Western Variety Show which toured around 20,000 miles a year, taking the man and his music to all parts of the nation. In 1977, Buddy was elevated to the Country Music Roll of Renown.

Address:Kable Avenue, Bicentennial Park, Tamworth, 2340

Artist:Gaby Porter

Buddy Williams
Thanks To The Many Fans, Artists
And Friends Who Helped Make This
Monument Possible. Irene Morison

BUDDY WILLIAMS
5 / 9 / 18 - 12 / 12 / 86
Born in Sydney and raised as an orphan near Dorrigo NSW, Buddy Williams overcame his difficult early years to become one of Australia’s best known and best Country Music entertainers. His historic recording session with EMI in 1939 was a milestone in Australian Country Music, introducing for the first time on record, original songs about the Australian bush environment he knew and loved so well.

He was honoured in many ways, the Roll of Renown and the Hands of Fame in 1977, at the Australia Country Music Awards in 1986, and as the first Honorary citizen of Warwick. Buddy also served in Balikpapan, Borneo during WW2, where he was severely wounded.

Buddy’s life was full of hardship, but he always battled through, and was well know for his characteristic wide grin.

Buddy’s brand of Country Music brought immense pleasure to people all over the nation, and continues to do so today.

Buddy Williams - A Truly Great Australian.

Source: MA,ACPH