Barry ThorntonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by David Evans OAM / Rob Watling

The portrait bust commemorates country musician Barry Thornton (1934 - 2002) who was a legend of Australian country music.

The only specialist instrumentalist so far inducted to the Country Music Roll of Renown, Thornton is credited with originating the distinctive lead guitar sound which set the style of practically all bush ballads¬Australia`s own unique form of country music from the mid 1950s onward. He travelled with the Slim Dusty Show for 19 years, playing the on-stage comedy character of "Mulga Dan" as well as setting the path and style for so many lead players to come.

Address:Kable Avenue, Bicentennial Park, Tamworth, 2340

Sub-Theme:Arts
Artist:Peter Latona

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 21st January, 2008

Barry Thornton
14. 6. 1934 - 28. 7. 2002

The much loved and admired creator of the uniquely Australian country bush ballad lead guitar style, Barry toured and recorded for 20 years with Slim Dusty.

His instrumentals were the inspiration for many up and coming guitarists.

Through his recordings, Barry`s work and dedication to his craft will live on forever.