Sir William DobellPrint Page Print this page

Sir William Dobell : 17-February-2013

Sculpture commemorates Australian painter, Sir WIlliam Dobell (1899-1970).

One of Australia's most celebrated landscape and portrait artists, Sir William Dobell was born in Newcastle, New South Wales. He became an articled architect in 1916 and later moved to Sydney to study at the Julian Ashton Art School. From 1929 he made study tours of Holland, France and Belgium and held several exhibitions in London, including one at the Royal Academy in 1933.

Dobell returned to Sydney in 1939 and joined the staff of East Sydney Technical College. In 1943 he won the Archibald Prize with Portrait of an Artist. Dobell was again awarded the Archibald Prize in 1948. He collected his third in 1959. Dobell was knighted in 1966. Under the terms of his will the Sir William Dobell Art Foundation was established in 1970.

Address:Spring & Pitt Streets, Sydney, 2000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 15th October, 1979