Nellie StewartPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The bronze plaque commemorates the Australian actress, Nellie Stewart. The plaque has a cameo portrait by H. C. Eccles and was erected by members of the Nellie Stewart Old Drury Club.

Nellie Stewart (20 November 1858 – 20 June 1931) was an Australian actress and singer, known as "Our Nell" and "Sweet Nell".

Miss Stewart held a place by herself on the Australian stage. Beautiful in face and figure, full of vivacity, a natural actress, she had also an excellent soprano voice which she lost in middle life probably from over-working it. She took her art seriously, lived carefully, and never lost her figure. Probably no other woman has ever so successfully played young parts late in life. She had great versatility, and after being for many years at the head of her profession in Australia in light opera, was able after the loss of her voice to take a leading part in drama.

The memorial bronze plaque of Nellie Stewart will be unveiled by Lady Wakehurst in the Garden of Memory, Botanic Gardens, on June 21. The plaque will be set in the pergola, which is surrounded by more than 2,000 rose trees, and has already been given to the citizens by the Nellie Stewart Memorial Club, of which Mrs. W. E. Ardill is president, and the Old Drury Club. Lady Wakehurst will attend the Garden of Memory luncheon to be held at the Carlton Hotel on June 21, after which the party will adjourn to the Botanic Gardens for the unveiling of the plaque, which will be on view in the windows of Proud's, Ltd., until that date.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 11 June 1938.

Address:Mrs Macquaries Road, Royal Botanic Gardens, near Herb Garden , Sydney, 2000