John Christie WrightPrint Page Print this page

John Christie Wright Fountain 2

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Russell Byers

The fountain commemorates the sculptor, John Christie Wright who was killed at Bullecourt, France in 1917 during World War One.

Early in 1960, Jean Hague-Smith offered to donate a fountain in memory of J.C. Wright to the City of Sydney and to bear the cost of its erection. Sydney sculptor Gerald Lewers, who had just won a prize in the City Fountains Competition, was commissioned to produce the work. Major restoration works were completed in 2012.

John Christie Wright was born in Aberdeenshire, Scotland in 1889 and after studying art in the UK, emigrated to Australia around 1912, where he initially worked in New South Wales. He was awarded the Wynne Prize in 1915 and was appointed as Principal of the South Australian of Art in Adelaide in 1916. He enlisted in the Australian Army and was killed in action in France in 1917.

Address:Bridge Street, Macquarie Place, Sydney, 2000

Monument Type:Fountain